Training and Development Specialist Salary in Ogden, UT

Training and Development Specialists in the Ogden, UT metro area earn a median $50,470 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,427 take-home, or $3,452 a month.

Median salary
$50,470
$24.26 per hour
Typical range
$37,900 – $107,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Ogden, UT
1,030
1.29× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median training and development specialist salary in Ogden, UT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Training and Development Specialist in Ogden, UT
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$41,427
per year · effective tax rate 17.9%
$3,452Monthly
$1,726Twice a month
$1,593Every 2 weeks
$19.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,876
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,129
  • Medicare (1.45%)$732
  • Utah income tax$1,305
  • Take-home pay$41,427

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Training and Development Specialist pay by experience in Ogden, UT

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,900$18.22$31,893$2,658
25th percentile$47,660$22.91$39,296$3,275
Median (50th)$50,470$24.26$41,427$3,452
75th percentile$68,170$32.77$54,686$4,557
90th percentile (top earners)$107,390$51.63$80,512$6,709

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Utah resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,470 buys in Ogden, UT

Prices in Ogden, UT are 0.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.18× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median training and development specialist's $41,427 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,283 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,281
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,614
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,171
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Ogden, UT has 1.3× the national concentration of training and development specialist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for training and development specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Ogden, UT ranks #139 of 139 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $104,770$75,660$68,518
2Augusta, GA $78,610$60,675$66,021
3Seattle, WA $89,550$71,828$64,633
4Cedar Rapids, IA $72,120$57,478$64,609
5Rochester, MN $76,030$58,670$64,600
6Des Moines, IA $74,610$59,135$64,486
7Bridgeport, CT $88,880$68,044$63,673
8Huntsville, AL $76,360$58,996$63,388
139Ogden, UT$50,470$41,427$41,283

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 139 metros →

Training and Development Specialist salaries elsewhere in Utah

Frequently asked questions

How much does a training and development specialist make in Ogden, UT?

The median training and development specialist salary in the Ogden, UT metro area is $50,470 a year, or about $24.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $47,660 and $68,170.

What is a training and development specialist’s take-home pay in Ogden, UT?

On the median $50,470 salary, a single filer living in Utah takes home about $41,427 a year ($3,452 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,305 in Utah taxes in 2026.

Is Ogden, UT a good place to work as a training and development specialist?

Pay here is 27% below the national median of $69,280. Local prices are 0.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,283 would in a typical U.S. city. Ogden, UT ranks #139 of 139 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a training and development specialist afford rent in Ogden, UT?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ogden, UT is $1,281 a month ($1,614 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median training and development specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Ogden, UT

Cost of living & all salaries in Ogden, UT →