Management Analyst Salary in Santa Maria, CA

Management Analysts in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area earn a median $99,990 a year — 2% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,804 take-home, or $6,067 a month.

Median salary
$99,990
$48.07 per hour
Typical range
$63,600 – $177,060
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Santa Maria, CA
710
0.61× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Santa Maria, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Management Analyst in Santa Maria, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$72,804
per year · effective tax rate 27.2%
$6,067Monthly
$3,033Twice a month
$2,800Every 2 weeks
$35.00Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,168
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,199
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,450
  • California income tax$5,069
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,300
  • Take-home pay$72,804

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Management Analyst pay by experience in Santa Maria, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,600$30.58$50,580$4,215
25th percentile$76,760$36.90$58,904$4,909
Median (50th)$99,990$48.07$72,804$6,067
75th percentile$133,790$64.32$92,759$7,730
90th percentile (top earners)$177,060$85.13$117,748$9,812

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $99,990 buys in Santa Maria, CA

Prices in Santa Maria, CA are 8.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.51× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $72,804 take-home pay has the buying power of $66,916 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,746
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$3,124
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,321
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Management Analyst jobs are less concentrated in Santa Maria, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.61), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living

Santa Maria, CA ranks #128 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Huntsville, AL $121,970$88,799$95,409
2Durham, NC $126,110$92,939$95,252
3Shreveport, LA $105,370$80,183$94,593
4Lexington Park, MD $130,020$94,264$93,553
5Boulder, CO $131,470$96,049$91,300
6Boston, MA $135,640$97,414$89,976
7Seattle, WA $126,340$97,619$87,840
8Rochester, MN $108,560$79,343$87,362
128Santa Maria, CA$99,990$72,804$66,916

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →

Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a management analyst make in Santa Maria, CA?

The median management analyst salary in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA metro area is $99,990 a year, or about $48.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $76,760 and $133,790.

What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Santa Maria, CA?

On the median $99,990 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $72,804 a year ($6,067 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,369 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Santa Maria, CA a good place to work as a management analyst?

Pay here is 2% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 8.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $66,916 would in a typical U.S. city. Santa Maria, CA ranks #128 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a management analyst afford rent in Santa Maria, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Santa Maria, CA is $2,746 a month ($3,124 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Santa Maria, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Santa Maria, CA →