Management Analyst Salary in Springfield, IL
Management Analysts in the Springfield, IL metro area earn a median $91,650 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,914 take-home, or $5,743 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median management analyst salary in Springfield, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$11,333
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,682
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,329
- Illinois income tax$4,392
- Take-home pay$68,914
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.95% state
Management Analyst pay by experience in Springfield, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $61,530 | $29.58 | $48,718 | $4,060 |
| 25th percentile | $73,920 | $35.54 | $57,318 | $4,777 |
| Median (50th) | $91,650 | $44.06 | $68,914 | $5,743 |
| 75th percentile | $112,790 | $54.23 | $82,739 | $6,895 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $162,690 | $78.22 | $114,556 | $9,546 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $91,650 buys in Springfield, IL
Prices in Springfield, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median management analyst's $68,914 take-home pay has the buying power of $74,305 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Management Analyst jobs are about as common in Springfield, IL as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).
Best-paying cities for management analysts, adjusted for cost of living
Springfield, IL ranks #82 of 157 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Huntsville, AL | $121,970 | $88,799 | $95,409 |
| 2 | Durham, NC | $126,110 | $92,939 | $95,252 |
| 3 | Shreveport, LA | $105,370 | $80,183 | $94,593 |
| 4 | Lexington Park, MD | $130,020 | $94,264 | $93,553 |
| 5 | Boulder, CO | $131,470 | $96,049 | $91,300 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $135,640 | $97,414 | $89,976 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $126,340 | $97,619 | $87,840 |
| 8 | Rochester, MN | $108,560 | $79,343 | $87,362 |
| 82 | Springfield, IL | $91,650 | $68,914 | $74,305 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 157 metros →
Management Analyst salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Peoria, IL — $96,530
- Chicago, IL — $105,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a management analyst make in Springfield, IL?
The median management analyst salary in the Springfield, IL metro area is $91,650 a year, or about $44.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,920 and $112,790.
What is a management analyst’s take-home pay in Springfield, IL?
On the median $91,650 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $68,914 a year ($5,743 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,392 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Springfield, IL a good place to work as a management analyst?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $101,860. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $74,305 would in a typical U.S. city. Springfield, IL ranks #82 of 157 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a management analyst afford rent in Springfield, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Springfield, IL is $970 a month ($1,203 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median management analyst’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Springfield, IL
- Project Management Specialist — $100,030
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other — $95,990
- Accountant and Auditor — $86,440
- Human Resources Specialist — $78,840