Marketing Manager Salary in El Paso, TX
Marketing Managers in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $114,160 a year — 32% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $89,142 take-home, or $7,428 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median marketing manager salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,285
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,078
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,655
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$89,142
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Marketing Manager pay by experience in El Paso, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $66,660 | $32.05 | $55,725 | $4,644 |
| 25th percentile | $79,680 | $38.31 | $64,885 | $5,407 |
| Median (50th) | $114,160 | $54.88 | $89,142 | $7,428 |
| 75th percentile | $152,450 | $73.29 | $115,466 | $9,622 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $199,540 | $95.93 | $148,584 | $12,382 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $114,160 buys in El Paso, TX
Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median marketing manager's $89,142 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,143 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Marketing Manager jobs are less concentrated in El Paso, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.56), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for marketing managers, adjusted for cost of living
El Paso, TX ranks #69 of 86 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $208,440 | $144,055 | $139,616 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $213,910 | $148,696 | $137,343 |
| 3 | San Jose, CA | $231,370 | $150,656 | $136,435 |
| 4 | Fayetteville, AR | $175,260 | $124,434 | $136,212 |
| 5 | Worcester, MA | $199,280 | $138,646 | $135,234 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $199,570 | $140,534 | $133,585 |
| 7 | Durham, NC | $175,160 | $124,508 | $127,606 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $164,920 | $123,989 | $126,434 |
| 69 | El Paso, TX | $114,160 | $89,142 | $99,143 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 86 metros →
Marketing Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $164,920
- Houston, TX — $153,030
- Dallas, TX — $155,460
- San Antonio, TX — $131,800
Frequently asked questions
How much does a marketing manager make in El Paso, TX?
The median marketing manager salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $114,160 a year, or about $54.88 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,680 and $152,450.
What is a marketing manager’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?
On the median $114,160 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $89,142 a year ($7,428 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a marketing manager?
Pay here is 32% below the national median of $166,790. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,143 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #69 of 86 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a marketing manager afford rent in El Paso, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median marketing manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in El Paso, TX
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $152,840
- Financial Manager — $131,580
- Managers, All Other — $122,930
- Sales Manager — $107,310
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $100,470
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $85,960
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $85,960
- Construction Manager — $84,030
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $79,910
- General and Operations Manager — $77,770
- Food Service Manager — $49,840
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $48,920