Financial Manager Salary in El Paso, TX
Financial Managers in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $131,580 a year — 21% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $101,201 take-home, or $8,433 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,313
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,158
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,908
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$101,201
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Financial Manager pay by experience in El Paso, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,990 | $37.98 | $64,399 | $5,367 |
| 25th percentile | $102,730 | $49.39 | $81,101 | $6,758 |
| Median (50th) | $131,580 | $63.26 | $101,201 | $8,433 |
| 75th percentile | $171,510 | $82.46 | $128,493 | $10,708 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $241,830+ | $116.26 | $177,818 | $14,818 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $131,580 buys in El Paso, TX
Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $101,201 take-home pay has the buying power of $112,556 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in El Paso, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.50), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living
El Paso, TX ranks #76 of 177 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridgeport, CT | $211,000 | $146,519 | $137,107 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $163,580 | $123,073 | $135,796 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $221,010 | $152,151 | $135,169 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $172,520 | $129,183 | $134,871 |
| 5 | Boston, MA | $209,780 | $145,861 | $134,725 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $225,280 | $147,303 | $133,399 |
| 7 | Boulder, CO | $192,970 | $135,904 | $129,184 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $193,400 | $136,206 | $128,761 |
| 76 | El Paso, TX | $131,580 | $101,201 | $112,556 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 177 metros →
Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $172,520
- Austin, TX — $167,180
- Houston, TX — $166,910
- Beaumont, TX — $149,360
- Dallas, TX — $169,200
- Amarillo, TX — $143,350
- Killeen, TX — $140,310
- San Antonio, TX — $144,710
Frequently asked questions
How much does a financial manager make in El Paso, TX?
The median financial manager salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $131,580 a year, or about $63.26 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $102,730 and $171,510.
What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?
On the median $131,580 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $101,201 a year ($8,433 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a financial manager?
Pay here is 21% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $112,556 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #76 of 177 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a financial manager afford rent in El Paso, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in El Paso, TX
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $152,840
- Managers, All Other — $122,930
- Marketing Manager — $114,160
- Sales Manager — $107,310
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $100,470
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $85,960
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $85,960
- Construction Manager — $84,030
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $79,910
- General and Operations Manager — $77,770
- Food Service Manager — $49,840
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $48,920