Sales Manager Salary in El Paso, TX

Sales Managers in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $107,310 a year — 28% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,323 take-home, or $7,027 a month.

Median salary
$107,310
$51.59 per hour
Typical range
$54,370 – $207,440
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in El Paso, TX
1,200
0.86× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in El Paso, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$84,323
per year · effective tax rate 21.4%
$7,027Monthly
$3,513Twice a month
$3,243Every 2 weeks
$40.54Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,778
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,653
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,556
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$84,323

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in El Paso, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$54,370$26.14$45,866$3,822
25th percentile$74,490$35.81$61,234$5,103
Median (50th)$107,310$51.59$84,323$7,027
75th percentile$155,640$74.83$117,646$9,804
90th percentile (top earners)$207,440$99.73$154,407$12,867

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $107,310 buys in El Paso, TX

Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $84,323 take-home pay has the buying power of $93,783 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,190
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,015
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in El Paso, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

El Paso, TX ranks #115 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
115El Paso, TX$107,310$84,323$93,783

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in El Paso, TX?

The median sales manager salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $107,310 a year, or about $51.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,490 and $155,640.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?

On the median $107,310 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $84,323 a year ($7,027 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 28% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $93,783 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #115 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in El Paso, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in El Paso, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in El Paso, TX →