Construction Manager Salary in El Paso, TX
Construction Managers in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $84,030 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $67,945 take-home, or $5,662 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$9,657
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,210
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,218
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$67,945
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Construction Manager pay by experience in El Paso, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,270 | $27.53 | $48,196 | $4,016 |
| 25th percentile | $63,910 | $30.73 | $53,532 | $4,461 |
| Median (50th) | $84,030 | $40.40 | $67,945 | $5,662 |
| 75th percentile | $109,520 | $52.65 | $85,877 | $7,156 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $137,990 | $66.34 | $105,582 | $8,799 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $84,030 buys in El Paso, TX
Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $67,945 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,568 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
El Paso, TX has 1.2× the national concentration of construction manager jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living
El Paso, TX ranks #124 of 126 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 |
| 3 | Anchorage, AK | $137,980 | $105,575 | $100,147 |
| 4 | Rochester, NY | $134,940 | $96,576 | $99,527 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $163,040 | $109,651 | $99,301 |
| 6 | New Orleans, LA | $122,050 | $91,412 | $98,720 |
| 7 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 |
| 124 | El Paso, TX | $84,030 | $67,945 | $75,568 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 126 metros →
Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Midland, TX — $118,630
- Beaumont, TX — $100,340
- Longview, TX — $94,990
- Killeen, TX — $96,930
- Corpus Christi, TX — $98,520
- Amarillo, TX — $95,740
- Austin, TX — $102,980
- Houston, TX — $103,530
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make in El Paso, TX?
The median construction manager salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $84,030 a year, or about $40.40 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $63,910 and $109,520.
What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?
On the median $84,030 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $67,945 a year ($5,662 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a construction manager?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,568 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #124 of 126 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a construction manager afford rent in El Paso, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in El Paso, TX
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $152,840
- Financial Manager — $131,580
- Managers, All Other — $122,930
- Marketing Manager — $114,160
- Sales Manager — $107,310
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $100,470
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $85,960
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $85,960
- Education Administrators, Postsecondary — $79,910
- General and Operations Manager — $77,770
- Food Service Manager — $49,840
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $48,920