Mechanical Engineer Salary in Buffalo, NY
Mechanical Engineers in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $97,200 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $72,516 take-home, or $6,043 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,554
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,026
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,409
- New York income tax$4,695
- Take-home pay$72,516
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $65,460 | $31.47 | $51,839 | $4,320 |
| 25th percentile | $79,050 | $38.00 | $60,770 | $5,064 |
| Median (50th) | $97,200 | $46.73 | $72,516 | $6,043 |
| 75th percentile | $119,400 | $57.40 | $86,824 | $7,235 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $133,170 | $64.02 | $95,471 | $7,956 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $97,200 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $72,516 take-home pay has the buying power of $75,660 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mechanical Engineer jobs are less concentrated in Buffalo, NY than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #100 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 100 | Buffalo, NY | $97,200 | $72,516 | $75,660 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in New York
- Syracuse, NY — $105,020
- Albany, NY — $108,310
- Rochester, NY — $100,160
- New York, NY — $109,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Buffalo, NY?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $97,200 a year, or about $46.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,050 and $119,400.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $97,200 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $72,516 a year ($6,043 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,695 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $75,660 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #100 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- Industrial Engineer — $101,260
- Electrical Engineer — $98,180
- Civil Engineer — $97,060
- Industrial Engineering Technologist and Technician — $78,100