Mechanical Engineer Salary in Rochester, NY
Mechanical Engineers in the Rochester, NY metro area earn a median $100,160 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,423 take-home, or $6,202 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median mechanical engineer salary in Rochester, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,205
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,210
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,452
- New York income tax$4,869
- Take-home pay$74,423
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.90% state
Mechanical Engineer pay by experience in Rochester, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,810 | $33.56 | $54,769 | $4,564 |
| 25th percentile | $81,450 | $39.16 | $62,329 | $5,194 |
| Median (50th) | $100,160 | $48.15 | $74,423 | $6,202 |
| 75th percentile | $121,220 | $58.28 | $87,997 | $7,333 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $135,730 | $65.25 | $97,070 | $8,089 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $100,160 buys in Rochester, NY
Prices in Rochester, NY are 3.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median mechanical engineer's $74,423 take-home pay has the buying power of $76,697 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Mechanical Engineer jobs are about as common in Rochester, NY as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.10).
Best-paying cities for mechanical engineers, adjusted for cost of living
Rochester, NY ranks #91 of 115 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baton Rouge, LA | $135,530 | $100,221 | $110,400 |
| 2 | Beaumont, TX | $122,280 | $94,844 | $105,329 |
| 3 | Peoria, IL | $128,710 | $93,013 | $101,953 |
| 4 | Columbus, IN | $127,700 | $94,811 | $101,944 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $168,030 | $112,533 | $101,911 |
| 6 | Augusta, GA | $128,740 | $93,201 | $101,412 |
| 7 | Houston, TX | $125,350 | $96,943 | $98,290 |
| 8 | Kennewick, WA | $124,780 | $96,553 | $96,477 |
| 91 | Rochester, NY | $100,160 | $74,423 | $76,697 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 115 metros →
Mechanical Engineer salaries elsewhere in New York
- Syracuse, NY — $105,020
- Albany, NY — $108,310
- Buffalo, NY — $97,200
- New York, NY — $109,990
Frequently asked questions
How much does a mechanical engineer make in Rochester, NY?
The median mechanical engineer salary in the Rochester, NY metro area is $100,160 a year, or about $48.15 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $81,450 and $121,220.
What is a mechanical engineer’s take-home pay in Rochester, NY?
On the median $100,160 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $74,423 a year ($6,202 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,869 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Rochester, NY a good place to work as a mechanical engineer?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $104,110. Local prices are 3.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $76,697 would in a typical U.S. city. Rochester, NY ranks #91 of 115 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Rochester, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Rochester, NY is $1,256 a month ($1,573 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median mechanical engineer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Rochester, NY
- Electrical Engineer — $108,160
- Industrial Engineer — $100,150
- Engineers, All Other — $100,080
- Civil Engineer — $99,460
- Industrial Engineering Technologist and Technician — $59,420