News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists Salary
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists earn a median $62,200 a year nationally. Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations
What news analysts, reporters, and journalists do
Narrate or write news stories, reviews, or commentary for print, broadcast, or other communications media such as newspapers, magazines, radio, or television. May collect and analyze information through interview, investigation, or observation.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -5.9% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 3,400
- Self-employed
- 17%
Employment of news analysts, reporters, and journalists is projected to shrink 5.9% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 3,400 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$5,284
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,856
- Medicare (1.45%)$902
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$52,158
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $36,240 | $17.42 | $31,299 |
| 25th percentile | $45,370 | $21.81 | $38,635 |
| Median (50th) | $62,200 | $29.90 | $52,158 |
| 75th percentile | $98,450 | $47.33 | $78,090 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $144,140 | $69.30 | $109,786 |
Best cities for news analysts, reporters, and journalists (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Washington, DC | $101,020 | $74,279 | $68,219 | 2,390 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $101,670 | $75,397 | $66,982 | 5,360 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- New York, NY — $101,670
- Washington, DC — $101,020
News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | $105,390 | +2.0% | $76,982 | $64,600 – $222,040 | 1,720 |
| New York | $100,770 | −2.9% | $74,817 | $49,500 – $239,200+ | 5,750 |
| Georgia | $81,910 | +7.2% | $62,825 | $38,280 – $161,040 | 1,520 |
| Nevada | $78,550 | +28.4% | $64,090 | $46,000 – $126,150 | 370 |
| Rhode Island | $74,570 | +24.8% | $59,110 | $43,110 – $97,770 | 150 |
| Maryland | $63,680 | +4.9% | $50,686 | $40,880 – $125,710 | 580 |
| Michigan | $62,760 | +26.3% | $50,191 | $35,400 – $144,750 | 960 |
| Tennessee | $62,390 | +5.7% | $52,310 | $27,620 – $130,540 | 600 |
| Virginia | $62,140 | −1.9% | $49,351 | $39,270 – $134,080 | 1,110 |
| Utah | $61,880 | +15.4% | $50,082 | $39,360 – $129,720 | 240 |
| Connecticut | $61,620 | +0.1% | $49,844 | $45,000 – $210,770 | 470 |
| Colorado | $60,770 | +1.9% | $49,043 | $36,850 – $99,700 | 590 |
| Illinois | $60,590 | +7.0% | $48,010 | $36,680 – $140,620 | 1,060 |
| New Jersey | $59,830 | −1.1% | $48,496 | $34,770 – $106,320 | 500 |
| Florida | $58,730 | +1.7% | $49,370 | $39,380 – $122,560 | 2,490 |
| North Carolina | $58,670 | +11.9% | $47,489 | $32,280 – $101,970 | 930 |
| Wisconsin | $57,530 | +9.2% | $46,655 | $37,170 – $97,380 | 740 |
| Hawaii | $56,730 | −5.9% | $44,981 | $30,630 – $146,930 | 120 |
| Delaware | $55,600 | −9.7% | $44,446 | $36,560 – $145,070 | 70 |
| Washington | $54,760 | −4.0% | $46,180 | $39,160 – $125,750 | 880 |
| New Mexico | $54,610 | +6.6% | $44,658 | $36,800 – $118,910 | 170 |
| Idaho | $51,190 | +14.0% | $41,706 | $32,520 – $85,040 | 220 |
| Louisiana | $50,750 | −9.4% | $41,821 | $38,810 – $101,120 | 410 |
| Maine | $50,090 | +7.3% | $40,228 | $35,900 – $75,650 | 250 |
| Oregon | $49,200 | −6.0% | $38,237 | $32,280 – $88,260 | 410 |
| Texas | $48,470 | −19.6% | $41,126 | $28,990 – $95,830 | 2,670 |
| New Hampshire | $48,450 | +10.9% | $41,110 | $33,170 – $103,300 | 90 |
| Oklahoma | $48,210 | +4.4% | $39,293 | $29,260 – $93,360 | 400 |
| Montana | $47,960 | +31.4% | $39,218 | $34,120 – $73,320 | 290 |
| South Carolina | $47,940 | +7.3% | $38,980 | $37,070 – $109,330 | 480 |
| Ohio | $47,880 | +31.3% | $40,117 | $34,310 – $82,320 | 1,340 |
| Indiana | $47,610 | +4.7% | $39,060 | $31,970 – $100,780 | 530 |
| Kentucky | $47,530 | +31.9% | $38,824 | $29,320 – $103,670 | 370 |
| Vermont | $46,970 | +4.6% | $38,781 | $37,800 – $103,900 | 90 |
| Missouri | $46,920 | +6.0% | $38,612 | $29,550 – $82,220 | 480 |
| Minnesota | $46,490 | +2.9% | $37,866 | $33,890 – $65,510 | 510 |
| Kansas | $45,870 | +33.6% | $37,277 | $31,200 – $136,810 | 400 |
| Mississippi | $45,240 | +2.4% | $37,453 | $29,930 – $63,560 | 310 |
| Alaska | $43,820 | −7.4% | $37,389 | $38,310 – $78,680 | 90 |
| Iowa | $43,540 | +13.7% | $36,162 | $33,160 – $82,950 | 590 |
| South Dakota | $43,520 | +18.9% | $37,148 | $32,610 – $50,940 | 190 |
| Alabama | $43,440 | −2.9% | $35,177 | $31,540 – $88,610 | 530 |
| North Dakota | $43,420 | −0.5% | $37,068 | $39,000 – $82,090 | 160 |
| Arizona | $43,100 | −12.3% | $35,942 | $31,630 – $86,820 | 450 |
| Nebraska | $40,420 | +3.7% | $33,698 | $35,930 – $78,360 | 350 |
| Arkansas | $37,450 | +9.4% | $31,023 | $29,430 – $65,490 | 260 |
| Wyoming | $36,040 | −6.4% | $31,138 | $21,520 – $55,760 | 80 |
| West Virginia | $35,280 | −3.2% | $29,586 | $23,260 – $71,280 | 190 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interpreter and Translator | $60,170 | Bachelor's degree | +2.0% |
| Court Reporter and Simultaneous Captioner | $72,420 | Postsecondary nondegree award | -0.1% |
| Media and Communication Workers, All Other | $73,620 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.9% |
| Public Relations Specialist | $74,750 | Bachelor's degree | +1.8% |
| Writer and Author | $76,910 | Bachelor's degree | -0.3% |
| Broadcast Announcer and Radio Disc Jockey | $47,340 | Bachelor's degree | -7.6% |
| Editor | $77,920 | Bachelor's degree | -1.1% |
| Technical Writer | $90,390 | Bachelor's degree | +0.8% |
| Graphic Designer | $62,960 | Bachelor's degree | -1.7% |
| Broadcast Technician | $59,570 | Associate's degree | -3.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a news analysts, reporters, and journalists make?
The national median salary for news analysts, reporters, and journalists is $62,200 a year ($29.90 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36,240 and the top 10% earn over $144,140. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays news analysts, reporters, and journalists the most?
District of Columbia has the highest median pay at $105,390. After taxes and local prices, Washington, DC offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many news analysts, reporters, and journalists are there in the U.S.?
About 39,250 people work as news analysts, reporters, and journalists nationwide.