Nurse Practitioner Salary in Little Rock, AR

Nurse Practitioners in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area earn a median $126,680 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $93,124 take-home, or $7,760 a month.

Median salary
$126,680
$60.90 per hour
Typical range
$100,540 – $215,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Little Rock, AR
1,360
1.82× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median nurse practitioner salary in Little Rock, AR. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Nurse Practitioner in Little Rock, AR
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$93,124
per year · effective tax rate 26.5%
$7,760Monthly
$3,880Twice a month
$3,582Every 2 weeks
$44.77Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,137
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,854
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,837
  • Arkansas income tax$4,728
  • Take-home pay$93,124

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.90% state

Nurse Practitioner pay by experience in Little Rock, AR

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$100,540$48.34$75,852$6,321
25th percentile$107,600$51.73$80,543$6,712
Median (50th)$126,680$60.90$93,124$7,760
75th percentile$149,850$72.04$108,057$9,005
90th percentile (top earners)$215,290$103.50$152,005$12,667

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Arkansas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,680 buys in Little Rock, AR

Prices in Little Rock, AR are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median nurse practitioner's $93,124 take-home pay has the buying power of $104,207 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$984
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,776
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Little Rock, AR has 1.8× the national concentration of nurse practitioner jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for nurse practitioners, adjusted for cost of living

Little Rock, AR ranks #28 of 117 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $231,560$150,760$136,530
2San Francisco, CA $219,080$143,890$124,458
3Killeen, TX $138,670$106,047$116,366
4Tulsa, OK $139,460$100,857$113,050
5Sioux Falls, SD $130,390$100,388$110,765
6McAllen, TX $122,550$95,029$110,634
7Las Vegas, NV $144,060$109,731$109,496
8Fresno, CA $166,570$111,690$109,330
28Little Rock, AR$126,680$93,124$104,207

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 117 metros →

Nurse Practitioner salaries elsewhere in Arkansas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a nurse practitioner make in Little Rock, AR?

The median nurse practitioner salary in the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area is $126,680 a year, or about $60.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $107,600 and $149,850.

What is a nurse practitioner’s take-home pay in Little Rock, AR?

On the median $126,680 salary, a single filer living in Arkansas takes home about $93,124 a year ($7,760 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,728 in Arkansas taxes in 2026.

Is Little Rock, AR a good place to work as a nurse practitioner?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $132,300. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $104,207 would in a typical U.S. city. Little Rock, AR ranks #28 of 117 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a nurse practitioner afford rent in Little Rock, AR?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Little Rock, AR is $984 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median nurse practitioner’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Little Rock, AR

Cost of living & all salaries in Little Rock, AR →