Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in El Paso, TX
Packers and Packagers, Hand in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $26,380 a year — 27% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $23,334 take-home, or $1,944 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,028
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,636
- Medicare (1.45%)$383
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$23,334
Marginal rate: 10% federal + 0.00% state
Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in El Paso, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $19,310 | $9.28 | $17,512 | $1,459 |
| 25th percentile | $22,600 | $10.87 | $20,221 | $1,685 |
| Median (50th) | $26,380 | $12.68 | $23,334 | $1,944 |
| 75th percentile | $28,940 | $13.91 | $25,433 | $2,119 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $39,200 | $18.85 | $33,677 | $2,806 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $26,380 buys in El Paso, TX
Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $23,334 take-home pay has the buying power of $25,952 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in El Paso, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
El Paso, TX ranks #141 of 156 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kansas City, MO | $44,460 | $36,751 | $39,713 |
| 2 | Jackson, TN | $37,670 | $32,448 | $37,941 |
| 3 | Wichita, KS | $40,360 | $33,157 | $37,278 |
| 4 | Canton, OH | $38,800 | $33,071 | $36,990 |
| 5 | Kingsport, TN | $36,570 | $31,564 | $36,513 |
| 6 | Sioux City, IA | $37,390 | $31,454 | $36,382 |
| 7 | York, PA | $41,800 | $34,483 | $35,920 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $38,880 | $32,531 | $35,394 |
| 141 | El Paso, TX | $26,380 | $23,334 | $25,952 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 156 metros →
Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Austin, TX — $35,490
- Waco, TX — $32,680
- San Antonio, TX — $32,760
- Lubbock, TX — $29,940
- Dallas, TX — $33,090
- Houston, TX — $30,690
- Brownsville, TX — $24,090
- McAllen, TX — $23,550
Frequently asked questions
How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in El Paso, TX?
The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $26,380 a year, or about $12.68 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,600 and $28,940.
What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?
On the median $26,380 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $23,334 a year ($1,944 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?
Pay here is 27% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $25,952 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #141 of 156 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in El Paso, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 52% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in El Paso, TX
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors — $51,480
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $49,270
- Bus Drivers, School — $46,800
- Bus Drivers, Transit and Intercity — $38,730
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $38,520
- Light Truck Driver — $36,030
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand — $35,550
- Stocker and Order Filler — $34,400
- Driver/Sales Worker — $31,190
- Cleaner of Vehicles and Equipment — $27,090