Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Packers and Packagers, Hand Salary in San Antonio, TX

Packers and Packagers, Hand in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $32,760 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $28,503 take-home, or $2,375 a month.

Median salary
$32,760
$15.75 per hour
Typical range
$24,860 – $44,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
3,040
0.75× national concentration
▲10.0%
Pay trend: The median for packers and packagers, hand in San Antonio, TX rose from $29,770 (May 2024) to $32,760 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 7.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median packers and packagers, hand salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Packers and Packagers, Hand in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$28,503
per year · effective tax rate 13.0%
$2,375Monthly
$1,188Twice a month
$1,096Every 2 weeks
$13.70Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,751
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,031
  • Medicare (1.45%)$475
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$28,503

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Packers and Packagers, Hand pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$24,860$11.95$22,082$1,840
25th percentile$28,080$13.50$24,734$2,061
Median (50th)$32,760$15.75$28,503$2,375
75th percentile$36,740$17.66$31,701$2,642
90th percentile (top earners)$44,720$21.50$38,113$3,176

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $32,760 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median packers and packagers, hand's $28,503 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,093 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
49% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
60% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,204
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Packers and Packagers, Hand jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.75), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for packers and packagers, hand, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #23 of 47 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $44,460$36,751$39,713
2Philadelphia, PA $43,970$36,160$35,259
3Cleveland, OH $37,440$32,016$34,087
4Columbus, OH $38,090$32,520$34,064
5Seattle, WA $44,010$37,542$33,781
6Memphis, TN $35,630$30,809$33,423
7St. Louis, MO $37,280$31,320$32,938
8Cincinnati, OH $36,650$31,403$32,927
23San Antonio, TX$32,760$28,503$30,093

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 47 metros →

Packers and Packagers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a packers and packagers, hand make in San Antonio, TX?

The median packers and packagers, hand salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $32,760 a year, or about $15.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,080 and $36,740.

What is a packers and packagers, hand’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $32,760 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $28,503 a year ($2,375 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a packers and packagers, hand?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $36,280. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,093 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #23 of 47 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a packers and packagers, hand afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 49% of a median packers and packagers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →