Driver/Sales Worker Salary in El Paso, TX

Driver/Sales Workers in the El Paso, TX metro area earn a median $31,190 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $27,241 take-home, or $2,270 a month.

Median salary
$31,190
$15.00 per hour
Typical range
$21,260 – $46,600
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in El Paso, TX
1,780
1.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median driver/sales worker salary in El Paso, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Driver/Sales Worker in El Paso, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$27,241
per year · effective tax rate 12.7%
$2,270Monthly
$1,135Twice a month
$1,048Every 2 weeks
$13.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$1,563
  • Social Security (6.2%)$1,934
  • Medicare (1.45%)$452
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$27,241

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Driver/Sales Worker pay by experience in El Paso, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$21,260$10.22$19,118$1,593
25th percentile$29,730$14.29$26,068$2,172
Median (50th)$31,190$15.00$27,241$2,270
75th percentile$38,980$18.74$33,500$2,792
90th percentile (top earners)$46,600$22.40$39,623$3,302

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $31,190 buys in El Paso, TX

Prices in El Paso, TX are 10.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median driver/sales worker's $27,241 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,298 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,012
45% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,190
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,258
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

El Paso, TX has 2.0× the national concentration of driver/sales worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for driver/sales workers, adjusted for cost of living

El Paso, TX ranks #110 of 151 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1St. Cloud, MN $47,210$38,406$43,827
2Davenport, IA $46,940$38,764$43,517
3Sioux Falls, SD $44,740$38,129$42,070
4Cedar Rapids, IA $44,880$37,187$41,801
5Des Moines, IA $46,330$38,297$41,763
6Scranton, PA $46,430$38,061$40,683
7Spokane, WA $47,920$40,684$40,543
8Greensboro, NC $45,200$37,203$40,062
110El Paso, TX$31,190$27,241$30,298

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 151 metros →

Driver/Sales Worker salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a driver/sales worker make in El Paso, TX?

The median driver/sales worker salary in the El Paso, TX metro area is $31,190 a year, or about $15.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,730 and $38,980.

What is a driver/sales worker’s take-home pay in El Paso, TX?

On the median $31,190 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $27,241 a year ($2,270 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is El Paso, TX a good place to work as a driver/sales worker?

Pay here is 20% below the national median of $38,770. Local prices are 10.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,298 would in a typical U.S. city. El Paso, TX ranks #110 of 151 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a driver/sales worker afford rent in El Paso, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in El Paso, TX is $1,012 a month ($1,190 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median driver/sales worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in El Paso, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in El Paso, TX →