Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Beaumont, TX

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area earn a median $45,840 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,012 take-home, or $3,251 a month.

Median salary
$45,840
$22.04 per hour
Typical range
$35,870 – $55,290
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Beaumont, TX
530
2.23× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Beaumont, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Beaumont, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,012
per year · effective tax rate 14.9%
$3,251Monthly
$1,626Twice a month
$1,500Every 2 weeks
$18.76Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,321
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,842
  • Medicare (1.45%)$665
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$39,012

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Beaumont, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,870$17.25$31,002$2,583
25th percentile$39,450$18.97$33,878$2,823
Median (50th)$45,840$22.04$39,012$3,251
75th percentile$50,140$24.11$42,467$3,539
90th percentile (top earners)$55,290$26.58$46,606$3,884

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $45,840 buys in Beaumont, TX

Prices in Beaumont, TX are 10.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 29% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $39,012 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,325 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$898
28% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,103
34% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,353
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Beaumont, TX has 2.2× the national concentration of painters, construction and maintenance jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Beaumont, TX ranks #37 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
37Beaumont, TX$45,840$39,012$43,325

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Beaumont, TX?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX metro area is $45,840 a year, or about $22.04 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,450 and $50,140.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Beaumont, TX?

On the median $45,840 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $39,012 a year ($3,251 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Beaumont, TX a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 10.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,325 would in a typical U.S. city. Beaumont, TX ranks #37 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Beaumont, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Beaumont, TX is $898 a month ($1,103 for two bedrooms) — 28% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Beaumont, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in Beaumont, TX →