Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Boston, MA

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $57,820 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $45,967 take-home, or $3,831 a month.

Median salary
$57,820
$27.80 per hour
Typical range
$45,650 – $109,840
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
3,220
0.82× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$45,967
per year · effective tax rate 20.5%
$3,831Monthly
$1,915Twice a month
$1,768Every 2 weeks
$22.10Hourly
  • Federal income tax$4,758
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,585
  • Medicare (1.45%)$838
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,671
  • Take-home pay$45,967

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$45,650$21.95$36,797$3,066
25th percentile$48,470$23.30$38,922$3,244
Median (50th)$57,820$27.80$45,967$3,831
75th percentile$70,560$33.92$55,161$4,597
90th percentile (top earners)$109,840$52.81$80,830$6,736

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $57,820 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $45,967 take-home pay has the buying power of $42,458 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
59% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
72% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,555
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #42 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
42Boston, MA$57,820$45,967$42,458

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Boston, MA?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $57,820 a year, or about $27.80 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $48,470 and $70,560.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $57,820 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $45,967 a year ($3,831 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,671 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $42,458 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #42 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →