Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Cincinnati, OH
Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $50,170 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $41,894 take-home, or $3,491 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$3,840
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,111
- Medicare (1.45%)$727
- Ohio income tax$597
- Take-home pay$41,894
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.75% state
The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $38,060 | $18.30 | $32,497 | $2,708 |
| 25th percentile | $46,800 | $22.50 | $39,279 | $3,273 |
| Median (50th) | $50,170 | $24.12 | $41,894 | $3,491 |
| 75th percentile | $60,320 | $29.00 | $49,771 | $4,148 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $71,340 | $34.30 | $57,838 | $4,820 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $50,170 buys in Cincinnati, OH
Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $41,894 take-home pay has the buying power of $43,928 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are less concentrated in Cincinnati, OH than nationally (location quotient 0.56), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living
Cincinnati, OH ranks #31 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bremerton, WA | $65,080 | $54,472 | $51,580 |
| 2 | Des Moines, IA | $57,410 | $46,779 | $51,013 |
| 3 | Akron, OH | $57,560 | $47,629 | $51,011 |
| 4 | St. Louis, MO | $59,810 | $48,364 | $50,862 |
| 5 | Kennewick, WA | $58,990 | $49,578 | $49,539 |
| 6 | Portland, ME | $63,120 | $49,818 | $48,909 |
| 7 | Las Vegas, NV | $57,360 | $48,269 | $48,165 |
| 8 | Spokane, WA | $57,050 | $48,020 | $47,854 |
| 31 | Cincinnati, OH | $50,170 | $41,894 | $43,928 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →
Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Akron, OH — $57,560
- Columbus, OH — $51,810
- Cleveland, OH — $49,590
Frequently asked questions
How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Cincinnati, OH?
The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $50,170 a year, or about $24.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $46,800 and $60,320.
What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?
On the median $50,170 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $41,894 a year ($3,491 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $597 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $43,928 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #31 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 30% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH
- First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers — $80,520
- Construction and Building Inspector — $76,440
- Structural Iron and Steel Worker — $75,700
- Sheet Metal Worker — $73,690
- Brickmason and Blockmason — $70,760
- Operating Engineer and Other Construction Equipment Operator — $66,950
- Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters — $65,160
- Electrician — $63,490
- Cement Mason and Concrete Finisher — $62,990
- Paving, Surfacing, and Tamping Equipment Operators — $60,680
- Carpenter — $60,110
- Construction Laborer — $54,930