Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Memphis, TN

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area earn a median $44,620 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,032 take-home, or $3,169 a month.

Median salary
$44,620
$21.45 per hour
Typical range
$36,640 – $63,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Memphis, TN
590
0.67× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Memphis, TN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Memphis, TN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,032
per year · effective tax rate 14.8%
$3,169Monthly
$1,585Twice a month
$1,463Every 2 weeks
$18.28Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,174
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,766
  • Medicare (1.45%)$647
  • Tennessee income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$38,032

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

The Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro spans Tennessee, Mississippi, Arkansas. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Memphis, TN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,640$17.62$31,620$2,635
25th percentile$37,290$17.93$32,143$2,679
Median (50th)$44,620$21.45$38,032$3,169
75th percentile$46,920$22.56$39,880$3,323
90th percentile (top earners)$63,240$30.40$52,993$4,416

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Tennessee resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,620 buys in Memphis, TN

Prices in Memphis, TN are 7.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 20% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $38,032 take-home pay has the buying power of $41,259 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,137
36% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,263
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,032
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are less concentrated in Memphis, TN than nationally (location quotient 0.67), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Memphis, TN ranks #50 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
50Memphis, TN$44,620$38,032$41,259

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Tennessee

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Memphis, TN?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Memphis, TN-MS-AR metro area is $44,620 a year, or about $21.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,290 and $46,920.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Memphis, TN?

On the median $44,620 salary, a single filer living in Tennessee takes home about $38,032 a year ($3,169 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is Memphis, TN a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 10% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 7.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $41,259 would in a typical U.S. city. Memphis, TN ranks #50 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Memphis, TN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Memphis, TN is $1,137 a month ($1,263 for two bedrooms) — 36% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Memphis, TN

Cost of living & all salaries in Memphis, TN →