Painters, Construction and Maintenance Salary in Tulsa, OK

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in the Tulsa, OK metro area earn a median $42,670 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,091 take-home, or $2,924 a month.

Median salary
$42,670
$20.51 per hour
Typical range
$26,140 – $53,110
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Tulsa, OK
520
0.78× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median painters, construction and maintenance salary in Tulsa, OK. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Tulsa, OK
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,091
per year · effective tax rate 17.8%
$2,924Monthly
$1,462Twice a month
$1,350Every 2 weeks
$16.87Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,940
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,646
  • Medicare (1.45%)$619
  • Oklahoma income tax$1,375
  • Take-home pay$35,091

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state

Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay by experience in Tulsa, OK

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$26,140$12.57$22,505$1,875
25th percentile$37,250$17.91$30,980$2,582
Median (50th)$42,670$20.51$35,091$2,924
75th percentile$46,800$22.50$38,223$3,185
90th percentile (top earners)$53,110$25.53$43,009$3,584

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Oklahoma resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,670 buys in Tulsa, OK

Prices in Tulsa, OK are 10.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median painters, construction and maintenance's $35,091 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,333 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$976
33% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,204
41% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,948
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Painters, Construction and Maintenance jobs are less concentrated in Tulsa, OK than nationally (location quotient 0.78), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for painters, construction and maintenance, adjusted for cost of living

Tulsa, OK ranks #67 of 90 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bremerton, WA $65,080$54,472$51,580
2Des Moines, IA $57,410$46,779$51,013
3Akron, OH $57,560$47,629$51,011
4St. Louis, MO $59,810$48,364$50,862
5Kennewick, WA $58,990$49,578$49,539
6Portland, ME $63,120$49,818$48,909
7Las Vegas, NV $57,360$48,269$48,165
8Spokane, WA $57,050$48,020$47,854
67Tulsa, OK$42,670$35,091$39,333

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 90 metros →

Painters, Construction and Maintenance salaries elsewhere in Oklahoma

Frequently asked questions

How much does a painters, construction and maintenance make in Tulsa, OK?

The median painters, construction and maintenance salary in the Tulsa, OK metro area is $42,670 a year, or about $20.51 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,250 and $46,800.

What is a painters, construction and maintenance’s take-home pay in Tulsa, OK?

On the median $42,670 salary, a single filer living in Oklahoma takes home about $35,091 a year ($2,924 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,375 in Oklahoma taxes in 2026.

Is Tulsa, OK a good place to work as a painters, construction and maintenance?

Pay here is 14% below the national median of $49,400. Local prices are 10.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,333 would in a typical U.S. city. Tulsa, OK ranks #67 of 90 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a painters, construction and maintenance afford rent in Tulsa, OK?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Tulsa, OK is $976 a month ($1,204 for two bedrooms) — 33% of a median painters, construction and maintenance’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Tulsa, OK

Cost of living & all salaries in Tulsa, OK →