Pharmacist Salary in Lancaster, PA
Pharmacists in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $134,320 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $98,950 take-home, or $8,246 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median pharmacist salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,971
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,328
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,948
- Pennsylvania income tax$4,124
- Take-home pay$98,950
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 3.07% state
Pharmacist pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $124,930 | $60.06 | $92,820 | $7,735 |
| 25th percentile | $130,240 | $62.62 | $96,287 | $8,024 |
| Median (50th) | $134,320 | $64.58 | $98,950 | $8,246 |
| 75th percentile | $154,270 | $74.17 | $111,973 | $9,331 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $159,080 | $76.48 | $115,113 | $9,593 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $134,320 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median pharmacist's $98,950 take-home pay has the buying power of $100,705 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Pharmacist jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).
Best-paying cities for pharmacists, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #99 of 120 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rochester, MN | $164,250 | $113,470 | $124,938 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $148,330 | $112,650 | $124,295 |
| 3 | McAllen, TX | $137,700 | $105,384 | $122,689 |
| 4 | San Antonio, TX | $150,500 | $114,133 | $120,500 |
| 5 | Shreveport, LA | $137,970 | $101,816 | $120,114 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $199,040 | $131,343 | $118,945 |
| 7 | Spartanburg, SC | $153,610 | $108,199 | $118,833 |
| 8 | Fargo, ND | $142,040 | $106,840 | $117,573 |
| 99 | Lancaster, PA | $134,320 | $98,950 | $100,705 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 120 metros →
Pharmacist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia, PA — $148,740
- Pittsburgh, PA — $134,180
- Scranton, PA — $130,950
- Allentown, PA — $138,390
- Harrisburg, PA — $135,480
Frequently asked questions
How much does a pharmacist make in Lancaster, PA?
The median pharmacist salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $134,320 a year, or about $64.58 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $130,240 and $154,270.
What is a pharmacist’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $134,320 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $98,950 a year ($8,246 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,124 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a pharmacist?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $140,910. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $100,705 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #99 of 120 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a pharmacist afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median pharmacist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Registered Nurse — $89,620
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $63,290
- Pharmacy Technician — $39,580