Registered Nurse Salary in Lancaster, PA
Registered Nurses in the Lancaster, PA metro area earn a median $89,620 a year — 8% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,126 take-home, or $5,761 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median registered nurse salary in Lancaster, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$10,886
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,556
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,299
- Pennsylvania income tax$2,751
- Take-home pay$69,126
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state
Registered Nurse pay by experience in Lancaster, PA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $76,940 | $36.99 | $60,595 | $5,050 |
| 25th percentile | $82,180 | $39.51 | $64,121 | $5,343 |
| Median (50th) | $89,620 | $43.09 | $69,126 | $5,761 |
| 75th percentile | $104,730 | $50.35 | $79,292 | $6,608 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $105,490 | $50.72 | $79,804 | $6,650 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $89,620 buys in Lancaster, PA
Prices in Lancaster, PA are 1.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median registered nurse's $69,126 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,353 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Registered Nurse jobs are about as common in Lancaster, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.03).
Best-paying cities for registered nurses, adjusted for cost of living
Lancaster, PA ranks #241 of 370 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $216,740 | $142,511 | $129,059 |
| 2 | Vallejo, CA | $203,290 | $134,031 | $123,555 |
| 3 | Santa Rosa, CA | $174,550 | $116,298 | $107,899 |
| 4 | Sacramento, CA | $171,460 | $114,514 | $107,353 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $186,610 | $123,394 | $106,730 |
| 6 | Santa Cruz, CA | $170,960 | $114,225 | $103,939 |
| 7 | Yuba City, CA | $149,320 | $101,728 | $97,597 |
| 8 | Olympia, WA | $125,020 | $96,717 | $93,293 |
| 241 | Lancaster, PA | $89,620 | $69,126 | $70,353 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 370 metros →
Registered Nurse salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania
- Lebanon, PA — $96,270
- Williamsport, PA — $94,300
- Reading, PA — $98,470
- Allentown, PA — $101,440
- York, PA — $96,210
- Johnstown, PA — $84,390
- Philadelphia, PA — $101,180
- Harrisburg, PA — $96,770
Frequently asked questions
How much does a registered nurse make in Lancaster, PA?
The median registered nurse salary in the Lancaster, PA metro area is $89,620 a year, or about $43.09 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,180 and $104,730.
What is a registered nurse’s take-home pay in Lancaster, PA?
On the median $89,620 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $69,126 a year ($5,761 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,751 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.
Is Lancaster, PA a good place to work as a registered nurse?
Pay here is 8% below the national median of $97,550. Local prices are 1.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,353 would in a typical U.S. city. Lancaster, PA ranks #241 of 370 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Lancaster, PA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Lancaster, PA is $1,220 a month ($1,526 for two bedrooms) — 21% of a median registered nurse’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Lancaster, PA
- Pharmacist — $134,320
- Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurse — $63,290
- Pharmacy Technician — $39,580