Prepress Technician and Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Prepress Technicians and Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $49,130 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,839 take-home, or $3,320 a month.

Median salary
$49,130
$23.62 per hour
Typical range
$44,660 – $65,570
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
2,500
8.37× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median prepress technician and worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Prepress Technician and Worker in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,839
per year · effective tax rate 18.9%
$3,320Monthly
$1,660Twice a month
$1,532Every 2 weeks
$19.15Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,716
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,046
  • Medicare (1.45%)$712
  • Minnesota income tax$1,817
  • Take-home pay$39,839

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Prepress Technician and Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$44,660$21.47$36,494$3,041
25th percentile$49,000$23.56$39,743$3,312
Median (50th)$49,130$23.62$39,839$3,320
75th percentile$65,390$31.44$51,798$4,316
90th percentile (top earners)$65,570$31.52$51,930$4,328

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $49,130 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median prepress technician and worker's $39,839 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,006 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,924
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 8.4× the national concentration of prepress technician and worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for prepress technicians and workers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #4 of 7 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Washington, DC $70,670$55,399$50,879
2New York, NY $54,590$43,692$38,816
3Chicago, IL $49,680$39,784$38,403
4Minneapolis, MN $49,130$39,839$38,006
5Dallas, TX $44,980$38,321$37,173
6Los Angeles, CA $51,380$41,664$36,687
7Houston, TX $35,810$30,953$31,384

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 7 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a prepress technician and worker make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median prepress technician and worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $49,130 a year, or about $23.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,000 and $65,390.

What is a prepress technician and worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $49,130 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $39,839 a year ($3,320 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,817 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a prepress technician and worker?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $48,690. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,006 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #4 of 7 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a prepress technician and worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median prepress technician and worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →