Print Binding and Finishing Worker Salary in Boston, MA

Print Binding and Finishing Workers in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $48,470 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,922 take-home, or $3,244 a month.

Median salary
$48,470
$23.30 per hour
Typical range
$35,720 – $61,320
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
460
0.81× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median print binding and finishing worker salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Print Binding and Finishing Worker in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,922
per year · effective tax rate 19.7%
$3,244Monthly
$1,622Twice a month
$1,497Every 2 weeks
$18.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,636
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,005
  • Medicare (1.45%)$703
  • Massachusetts income tax$2,204
  • Take-home pay$38,922

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Print Binding and Finishing Worker pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,720$17.17$29,315$2,443
25th percentile$36,990$17.78$30,272$2,523
Median (50th)$48,470$23.30$38,922$3,244
75th percentile$52,990$25.48$42,328$3,527
90th percentile (top earners)$61,320$29.48$48,605$4,050

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,470 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median print binding and finishing worker's $38,922 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,950 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
70% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
85% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$968
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Print Binding and Finishing Worker jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).

Best-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #6 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $49,250$39,459$38,090
2Detroit, MI $46,970$38,175$38,061
3Milwaukee, WI $44,360$36,652$37,811
4Minneapolis, MN $48,610$39,456$37,641
5Washington, DC $49,420$40,090$36,819
6Boston, MA $48,470$38,922$35,950
7St. Louis, MO $39,200$32,772$34,465
8Philadelphia, PA $42,870$35,310$34,431

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a print binding and finishing worker make in Boston, MA?

The median print binding and finishing worker salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $48,470 a year, or about $23.30 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,990 and $52,990.

What is a print binding and finishing worker’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $48,470 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $38,922 a year ($3,244 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,204 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a print binding and finishing worker?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $42,290. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,950 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #6 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a print binding and finishing worker afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 70% of a median print binding and finishing worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →