Print Binding and Finishing Worker Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Print Binding and Finishing Workers in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $48,610 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $39,456 take-home, or $3,288 a month.

Median salary
$48,610
$23.37 per hour
Typical range
$39,880 – $62,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
1,290
3.09× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median print binding and finishing worker salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Print Binding and Finishing Worker in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$39,456
per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
$3,288Monthly
$1,644Twice a month
$1,518Every 2 weeks
$18.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,653
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,014
  • Medicare (1.45%)$705
  • Minnesota income tax$1,782
  • Take-home pay$39,456

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.35% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Print Binding and Finishing Worker pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$39,880$19.17$32,909$2,742
25th percentile$45,750$22.00$37,311$3,109
Median (50th)$48,610$23.37$39,456$3,288
75th percentile$60,160$28.92$47,951$3,996
90th percentile (top earners)$62,040$29.83$49,334$4,111

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $48,610 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median print binding and finishing worker's $39,456 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,641 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
52% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,892
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 3.1× the national concentration of print binding and finishing worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #4 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $49,250$39,459$38,090
2Detroit, MI $46,970$38,175$38,061
3Milwaukee, WI $44,360$36,652$37,811
4Minneapolis, MN $48,610$39,456$37,641
5Washington, DC $49,420$40,090$36,819
6Boston, MA $48,470$38,922$35,950
7St. Louis, MO $39,200$32,772$34,465
8Philadelphia, PA $42,870$35,310$34,431

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a print binding and finishing worker make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median print binding and finishing worker salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $48,610 a year, or about $23.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,750 and $60,160.

What is a print binding and finishing worker’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $48,610 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $39,456 a year ($3,288 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,782 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a print binding and finishing worker?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $42,290. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,641 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #4 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a print binding and finishing worker afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median print binding and finishing worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →