Print Binding and Finishing Worker Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Print Binding and Finishing Workers in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $44,360 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $36,652 take-home, or $3,054 a month.

Median salary
$44,360
$21.33 per hour
Typical range
$37,240 – $59,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
1,490
8.51× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median print binding and finishing worker salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Print Binding and Finishing Worker in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$36,652
per year · effective tax rate 17.4%
$3,054Monthly
$1,527Twice a month
$1,410Every 2 weeks
$17.62Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,143
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,750
  • Medicare (1.45%)$643
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,171
  • Take-home pay$36,652

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Print Binding and Finishing Worker pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$37,240$17.90$31,245$2,604
25th percentile$38,390$18.46$32,118$2,677
Median (50th)$44,360$21.33$36,652$3,054
75th percentile$51,180$24.61$41,832$3,486
90th percentile (top earners)$59,040$28.38$47,802$3,983

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $44,360 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median print binding and finishing worker's $36,652 take-home pay has the buying power of $37,811 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
37% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
44% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,935
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Milwaukee, WI has 8.5× the national concentration of print binding and finishing worker jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for print binding and finishing workers, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #3 of 13 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Chicago, IL $49,250$39,459$38,090
2Detroit, MI $46,970$38,175$38,061
3Milwaukee, WI $44,360$36,652$37,811
4Minneapolis, MN $48,610$39,456$37,641
5Washington, DC $49,420$40,090$36,819
6Boston, MA $48,470$38,922$35,950
7St. Louis, MO $39,200$32,772$34,465
8Philadelphia, PA $42,870$35,310$34,431

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 13 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a print binding and finishing worker make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median print binding and finishing worker salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $44,360 a year, or about $21.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,390 and $51,180.

What is a print binding and finishing worker’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $44,360 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $36,652 a year ($3,054 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,171 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a print binding and finishing worker?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $42,290. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $37,811 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #3 of 13 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a print binding and finishing worker afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median print binding and finishing worker’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →