Printing Press Operator Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Printing Press Operators in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $50,170 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $40,603 take-home, or $3,384 a month.

Median salary
$50,170
$24.12 per hour
Typical range
$36,650 – $75,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
3,390
1.87× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$40,603
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$3,384Monthly
$1,692Twice a month
$1,562Every 2 weeks
$19.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,840
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,111
  • Medicare (1.45%)$727
  • Minnesota income tax$1,888
  • Take-home pay$40,603

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$36,650$17.62$30,486$2,541
25th percentile$45,830$22.03$37,371$3,114
Median (50th)$50,170$24.12$40,603$3,384
75th percentile$62,860$30.22$49,937$4,161
90th percentile (top earners)$75,240$36.17$58,168$4,847

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $50,170 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $40,603 take-home pay has the buying power of $38,736 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
41% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
50% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,988
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Minneapolis, MN has 1.9× the national concentration of printing press operator jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #27 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
27Minneapolis, MN$50,170$40,603$38,736

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median printing press operator salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $50,170 a year, or about $24.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,830 and $62,860.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $50,170 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $40,603 a year ($3,384 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,888 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $38,736 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #27 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →