Printing Press Operator Salary in San Antonio, TX

Printing Press Operators in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $38,600 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,195 take-home, or $2,766 a month.

Median salary
$38,600
$18.56 per hour
Typical range
$28,270 – $56,740
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
500
0.48× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median printing press operator salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Printing Press Operator in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$33,195
per year · effective tax rate 14.0%
$2,766Monthly
$1,383Twice a month
$1,277Every 2 weeks
$15.96Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,452
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,393
  • Medicare (1.45%)$560
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$33,195

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state

Printing Press Operator pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$28,270$13.59$24,890$2,074
25th percentile$34,810$16.74$30,150$2,512
Median (50th)$38,600$18.56$33,195$2,766
75th percentile$47,310$22.75$40,194$3,349
90th percentile (top earners)$56,740$27.28$47,771$3,981

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $38,600 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median printing press operator's $33,195 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,047 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
42% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
51% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,595
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Printing Press Operator jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.48), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for printing press operators, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #53 of 66 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Oshkosh, WI $58,750$47,582$51,202
2Fayetteville, AR $49,840$40,495$44,328
3Cincinnati, OH $48,890$40,901$42,887
4Louisville, KY $48,110$39,270$42,192
5Green Bay, WI $47,330$38,908$41,798
6Dayton, OH $45,760$38,472$41,504
7Scranton, PA $47,340$38,764$41,434
8Kansas City, MO $46,560$38,340$41,429
53San Antonio, TX$38,600$33,195$35,047

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 66 metros →

Printing Press Operator salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a printing press operator make in San Antonio, TX?

The median printing press operator salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $38,600 a year, or about $18.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,810 and $47,310.

What is a printing press operator’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $38,600 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $33,195 a year ($2,766 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a printing press operator?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $45,780. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,047 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #53 of 66 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a printing press operator afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median printing press operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →