Production Workers, All Other Salary in Raleigh, NC
Production Workers, All Other in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area earn a median $39,510 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,859 take-home, or $2,738 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median production workers, all other salary in Raleigh, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,561
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,450
- Medicare (1.45%)$573
- North Carolina income tax$1,068
- Take-home pay$32,859
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Production Workers, All Other pay by experience in Raleigh, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,200 | $15.00 | $26,513 | $2,209 |
| 25th percentile | $32,670 | $15.71 | $27,636 | $2,303 |
| Median (50th) | $39,510 | $19.00 | $32,859 | $2,738 |
| 75th percentile | $55,860 | $26.86 | $45,343 | $3,779 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $64,340 | $30.93 | $51,819 | $4,318 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,510 buys in Raleigh, NC
Prices in Raleigh, NC are 1.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.03× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median production workers, all other's $32,859 take-home pay has the buying power of $33,476 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Raleigh, NC has 2.0× the national concentration of production workers, all other jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for production workers, all other, adjusted for cost of living
Raleigh, NC ranks #10 of 18 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Knoxville, TN | $39,560 | $33,966 | $36,693 |
| 2 | Charlotte, NC | $42,620 | $35,233 | $36,193 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $48,790 | $39,163 | $36,173 |
| 4 | Nashville, TN | $40,510 | $34,730 | $36,050 |
| 5 | St. Louis, MO | $40,900 | $34,058 | $35,818 |
| 6 | Memphis, TN | $38,350 | $32,994 | $35,794 |
| 7 | Philadelphia, PA | $42,760 | $35,225 | $34,348 |
| 8 | Houston, TX | $39,070 | $33,573 | $34,039 |
| 10 | Raleigh, NC | $39,510 | $32,859 | $33,476 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 18 metros →
Production Workers, All Other salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Charlotte, NC — $42,620
Frequently asked questions
How much does a production workers, all other make in Raleigh, NC?
The median production workers, all other salary in the Raleigh-Cary, NC metro area is $39,510 a year, or about $19.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $32,670 and $55,860.
What is a production workers, all other’s take-home pay in Raleigh, NC?
On the median $39,510 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $32,859 a year ($2,738 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,068 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Raleigh, NC a good place to work as a production workers, all other?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $40,110. Local prices are 1.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $33,476 would in a typical U.S. city. Raleigh, NC ranks #10 of 18 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a production workers, all other afford rent in Raleigh, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Raleigh, NC is $1,596 a month ($1,750 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median production workers, all other’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Raleigh, NC
- Miscellaneous Assembler and Fabricator — $38,080