Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers Salary in Philadelphia, PA

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area earn a median $74,280 a year — 6% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,806 take-home, or $4,900 a month.

Median salary
$74,280
$35.71 per hour
Typical range
$49,150 – $159,850
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Philadelphia, PA
5,370
0.93× national concentration
▲1.2%
Pay trend: The median for property, real estate, and community association managers in Philadelphia, PA rose from $73,370 (May 2024) to $74,280 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.2%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in Philadelphia, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers in Philadelphia, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$58,806
per year · effective tax rate 20.8%
$4,900Monthly
$2,450Twice a month
$2,262Every 2 weeks
$28.27Hourly
  • Federal income tax$7,512
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,605
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,077
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,280
  • Take-home pay$58,806

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Living in Philadelphia? City residents also pay Philadelphia’s Resident Wage Tax — about $2,778 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $56,028 ($4,669 a month). Choose “Philadelphia” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro spans Pennsylvania, New Jersey, Delaware, Maryland. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay by experience in Philadelphia, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$49,150$23.63$40,163$3,347
25th percentile$60,460$29.07$48,903$4,075
Median (50th)$74,280$35.71$58,806$4,900
75th percentile$101,240$48.67$76,944$6,412
90th percentile (top earners)$159,850$76.85$115,616$9,635

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $74,280 buys in Philadelphia, PA

Prices in Philadelphia, PA are 2.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median property, real estate, and community association managers's $58,806 take-home pay has the buying power of $57,341 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,520
31% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,810
37% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,380
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers jobs are about as common in Philadelphia, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for property, real estate, and community association managers, adjusted for cost of living

Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $106,050$78,354$72,371
2New York, NY $96,950$72,355$64,279
3Washington, DC $92,750$69,164$63,521
4Houston, TX $72,950$60,150$60,986
5Baltimore, MD $81,670$62,769$60,074
6Atlanta, GA $76,700$59,431$59,396
7Charlotte, NC $72,900$57,715$59,287
8San Jose, CA $86,840$64,946$58,816
12Philadelphia, PA$74,280$58,806$57,341

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: property, real estate, and community association managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the selling, buying, leasing, or governance activities of commercial, industrial, or residential real estate properties.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+3.7% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a property, real estate, and community association managers make in Philadelphia, PA?

The median property, real estate, and community association managers salary in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD metro area is $74,280 a year, or about $35.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $60,460 and $101,240.

What is a property, real estate, and community association managers’s take-home pay in Philadelphia, PA?

On the median $74,280 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $58,806 a year ($4,900 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,280 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Philadelphia, PA a good place to work as a property, real estate, and community association managers?

Pay here is 6% above the national median of $69,990. Local prices are 2.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $57,341 would in a typical U.S. city. Philadelphia, PA ranks #12 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a property, real estate, and community association managers afford rent in Philadelphia, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia, PA is $1,520 a month ($1,810 for two bedrooms) — 31% of a median property, real estate, and community association managers’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Philadelphia, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Philadelphia, PA →