Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Boston, MA

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $43,930 a year — 16% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $35,501 take-home, or $2,958 a month.

Median salary
$43,930
$21.12 per hour
Typical range
$34,870 – $55,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
14,320
0.91× national concentration
▲0.9%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Boston, MA rose from $43,520 (May 2024) to $43,930 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 1.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$35,501
per year · effective tax rate 19.2%
$2,958Monthly
$1,479Twice a month
$1,365Every 2 weeks
$17.07Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,092
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,724
  • Medicare (1.45%)$637
  • Massachusetts income tax$1,977
  • Take-home pay$35,501

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,870$16.76$28,675$2,390
25th percentile$38,240$18.38$31,214$2,601
Median (50th)$43,930$21.12$35,501$2,958
75th percentile$48,100$23.13$38,643$3,220
90th percentile (top earners)$55,750$26.80$44,408$3,701

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $43,930 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $35,501 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,791 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
77% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
93% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$682
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Boston, MA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #23 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
23Boston, MA$43,930$35,501$32,791

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Boston, MA?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $43,930 a year, or about $21.12 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $38,240 and $48,100.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $43,930 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $35,501 a year ($2,958 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,977 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 16% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,791 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #23 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 77% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →