Respiratory Therapist Salary in Denver, CO

Respiratory Therapists in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $85,870 a year — 4% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $66,170 take-home, or $5,514 a month.

Median salary
$85,870
$41.28 per hour
Typical range
$65,230 – $110,070
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
1,100
0.76× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median respiratory therapist salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Respiratory Therapist in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$66,170
per year · effective tax rate 22.9%
$5,514Monthly
$2,757Twice a month
$2,545Every 2 weeks
$31.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,061
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,324
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,245
  • Colorado income tax$3,070
  • Take-home pay$66,170

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Respiratory Therapist pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$65,230$31.36$52,431$4,369
25th percentile$79,090$38.02$61,698$5,142
Median (50th)$85,870$41.28$66,170$5,514
75th percentile$100,130$48.14$75,574$6,298
90th percentile (top earners)$110,070$52.92$82,130$6,844

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $85,870 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median respiratory therapist's $66,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,553 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
32% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
38% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,760
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Respiratory Therapist jobs are less concentrated in Denver, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for respiratory therapists, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #50 of 61 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $149,680$101,936$92,314
2Sacramento, CA $134,430$93,129$87,306
3San Francisco, CA $130,220$90,698$78,449
4Seattle, WA $104,220$82,149$73,919
5New York, NY $110,490$81,081$72,032
6Atlanta, GA $95,520$71,694$71,652
7Boston, MA $104,580$77,393$71,484
8Minneapolis, MN $100,920$74,488$71,061
50Denver, CO$85,870$66,170$62,553

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 61 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a respiratory therapist make in Denver, CO?

The median respiratory therapist salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $85,870 a year, or about $41.28 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,090 and $100,130.

What is a respiratory therapist’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $85,870 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $66,170 a year ($5,514 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,070 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a respiratory therapist?

Pay here is 4% above the national median of $82,280. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,553 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #50 of 61 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a respiratory therapist afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 32% of a median respiratory therapist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →