Sales Manager Salary in Bakersfield, CA
Sales Managers in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area earn a median $98,270 a year — 34% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $71,776 take-home, or $5,981 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Bakersfield, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,789
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,093
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,425
- California income tax$4,910
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,278
- Take-home pay$71,776
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Bakersfield, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,410 | $27.60 | $46,069 | $3,839 |
| 25th percentile | $69,210 | $33.27 | $54,295 | $4,525 |
| Median (50th) | $98,270 | $47.25 | $71,776 | $5,981 |
| 75th percentile | $155,440 | $74.73 | $105,262 | $8,772 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $211,000 | $101.44 | $138,892 | $11,574 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $98,270 buys in Bakersfield, CA
Prices in Bakersfield, CA are 0.9% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 10% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $71,776 take-home pay has the buying power of $71,146 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Bakersfield, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Bakersfield, CA ranks #139 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 139 | Bakersfield, CA | $98,270 | $71,776 | $71,146 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Napa, CA — $137,770
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Bakersfield, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Bakersfield-Delano, CA metro area is $98,270 a year, or about $47.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $69,210 and $155,440.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Bakersfield, CA?
On the median $98,270 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $71,776 a year ($5,981 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,187 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Bakersfield, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 34% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.9% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $71,146 would in a typical U.S. city. Bakersfield, CA ranks #139 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Bakersfield, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Bakersfield, CA is $1,140 a month ($1,483 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Bakersfield, CA
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $154,410
- Financial Manager — $153,030
- Managers, All Other — $145,690
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $132,670
- Construction Manager — $127,890
- General and Operations Manager — $104,460
- Administrative Services Manager — $101,780
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $95,510
- Social and Community Service Manager — $75,600
- Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers — $63,700