Sales Manager Salary in Fort Wayne, IN
Sales Managers in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area earn a median $122,540 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,437 take-home, or $7,620 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Fort Wayne, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$18,144
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,597
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,777
- Indiana income tax$3,585
- Take-home pay$91,437
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.95% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Fort Wayne, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $63,540 | $30.55 | $51,389 | $4,282 |
| 25th percentile | $82,330 | $39.58 | $64,350 | $5,362 |
| Median (50th) | $122,540 | $58.91 | $91,437 | $7,620 |
| 75th percentile | $161,570 | $77.68 | $116,962 | $9,747 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $211,660 | $101.76 | $151,300 | $12,608 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $122,540 buys in Fort Wayne, IN
Prices in Fort Wayne, IN are 7.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $91,437 take-home pay has the buying power of $98,774 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are less concentrated in Fort Wayne, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.77), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Wayne, IN ranks #95 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 95 | Fort Wayne, IN | $122,540 | $91,437 | $98,774 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $136,270
- Indianapolis, IN — $137,410
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Fort Wayne, IN?
The median sales manager salary in the Fort Wayne, IN metro area is $122,540 a year, or about $58.91 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,330 and $161,570.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Fort Wayne, IN?
On the median $122,540 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $91,437 a year ($7,620 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,585 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Wayne, IN a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 7.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $98,774 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Wayne, IN ranks #95 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Fort Wayne, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Wayne, IN is $906 a month ($1,105 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Wayne, IN
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $138,350
- Financial Manager — $130,900
- General and Operations Manager — $107,780
- Industrial Production Manager — $105,680
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $105,030
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $100,060