Sales Manager Salary in Indianapolis, IN
Sales Managers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $137,410 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $101,162 take-home, or $8,430 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$21,712
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,519
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,992
- Indiana income tax$4,024
- Take-home pay$101,162
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.95% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $75,810 | $36.45 | $59,955 | $4,996 |
| 25th percentile | $103,510 | $49.76 | $78,625 | $6,552 |
| Median (50th) | $137,410 | $66.06 | $101,162 | $8,430 |
| 75th percentile | $195,400 | $93.94 | $139,763 | $11,647 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $251,320+ | $120.83 | $176,664 | $14,722 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $137,410 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $101,162 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,711 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #56 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 56 | Indianapolis, IN | $137,410 | $101,162 | $105,711 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $136,270
- Fort Wayne, IN — $122,540
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median sales manager salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $137,410 a year, or about $66.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,510 and $195,400.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $137,410 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $101,162 a year ($8,430 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,024 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 7% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,711 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #56 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- Chief Executive — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $159,640
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $155,230
- Financial Manager — $146,620
- Marketing Manager — $137,980
- Human Resources Manager — $135,770
- Industrial Production Manager — $124,030
- Administrative Services Manager — $123,520
- General and Operations Manager — $120,480
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $111,390
- Construction Manager — $109,930
- Facilities Manager — $109,160