General and Operations Manager Salary in Indianapolis, IN
General and Operations Managers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $120,480 a year — 14% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $90,063 take-home, or $7,505 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$17,676
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,470
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,747
- Indiana income tax$3,525
- Take-home pay$90,063
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $57,710 | $27.75 | $46,877 | $3,906 |
| 25th percentile | $79,830 | $38.38 | $62,665 | $5,222 |
| Median (50th) | $120,480 | $57.92 | $90,063 | $7,505 |
| 75th percentile | $181,260 | $87.14 | $129,840 | $10,820 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $283,140+ | $136.13 | $196,291 | $16,358 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $120,480 buys in Indianapolis, IN
Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $90,063 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,114 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Indianapolis, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.70), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Indianapolis, IN ranks #33 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 33 | Indianapolis, IN | $120,480 | $90,063 | $94,114 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $122,070
- Columbus, IN — $112,760
- Fort Wayne, IN — $107,780
- Muncie, IN — $99,750
- South Bend, IN — $104,500
- Evansville, IN — $102,580
- Kokomo, IN — $97,930
- Terre Haute, IN — $94,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Indianapolis, IN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $120,480 a year, or about $57.92 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $79,830 and $181,260.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?
On the median $120,480 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $90,063 a year ($7,505 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,525 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 14% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,114 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #33 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 17% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN
- Chief Executive — $239,200+
- Architectural and Engineering Manager — $159,640
- Computer and Information Systems Manager — $155,230
- Financial Manager — $146,620
- Marketing Manager — $137,980
- Sales Manager — $137,410
- Human Resources Manager — $135,770
- Industrial Production Manager — $124,030
- Administrative Services Manager — $123,520
- Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers — $111,390
- Construction Manager — $109,930
- Facilities Manager — $109,160