General and Operations Manager Salary in Muncie, IN
General and Operations Managers in the Muncie, IN metro area earn a median $99,750 a year — 6% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,091 take-home, or $6,341 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Muncie, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,115
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,185
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,446
- Indiana income tax$2,913
- Take-home pay$76,091
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Muncie, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $47,770 | $22.97 | $39,183 | $3,265 |
| 25th percentile | $67,200 | $32.31 | $54,152 | $4,513 |
| Median (50th) | $99,750 | $47.96 | $76,091 | $6,341 |
| 75th percentile | $149,990 | $72.11 | $109,389 | $9,116 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $216,280 | $103.98 | $154,566 | $12,881 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $99,750 buys in Muncie, IN
Prices in Muncie, IN are 11.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 43% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,091 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,322 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Muncie, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Muncie, IN ranks #82 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 82 | Muncie, IN | $99,750 | $76,091 | $86,322 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $122,070
- Indianapolis, IN — $120,480
- Columbus, IN — $112,760
- Fort Wayne, IN — $107,780
- South Bend, IN — $104,500
- Evansville, IN — $102,580
- Kokomo, IN — $97,930
- Terre Haute, IN — $94,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Muncie, IN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Muncie, IN metro area is $99,750 a year, or about $47.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,200 and $149,990.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Muncie, IN?
On the median $99,750 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $76,091 a year ($6,341 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,913 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Muncie, IN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 6% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 11.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,322 would in a typical U.S. city. Muncie, IN ranks #82 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Muncie, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Muncie, IN is $845 a month ($1,043 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.