General and Operations Manager Salary in Evansville, IN

General and Operations Managers in the Evansville, IN metro area earn a median $102,580 a year — 3% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $77,998 take-home, or $6,500 a month.

Median salary
$102,580
$49.32 per hour
Typical range
$52,640 – $228,830
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Evansville, IN
1,950
0.64× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Evansville, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

General and Operations Manager in Evansville, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$77,998
per year · effective tax rate 24.0%
$6,500Monthly
$3,250Twice a month
$3,000Every 2 weeks
$37.50Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,738
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,360
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,487
  • Indiana income tax$2,997
  • Take-home pay$77,998

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state

General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Evansville, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$52,640$25.31$42,953$3,579
25th percentile$72,280$34.75$57,576$4,798
Median (50th)$102,580$49.32$77,998$6,500
75th percentile$159,770$76.81$115,785$9,649
90th percentile (top earners)$228,830$110.01$162,563$13,547

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $102,580 buys in Evansville, IN

Prices in Evansville, IN are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $77,998 take-home pay has the buying power of $85,218 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$860
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,113
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,640
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Evansville, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.64), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living

Evansville, IN ranks #91 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Trenton, NJ $181,450$125,919$122,038
2Sioux Falls, SD $142,730$108,822$120,071
3Rapid City, SD $130,410$100,401$112,608
4Midland, TX $132,420$101,775$106,256
5Huntsville, AL $136,340$97,902$105,190
6Boulder, CO $152,100$109,242$103,841
7Hartford, CT $148,080$105,744$102,918
8Elkhart, IN $122,070$91,129$100,890
91Evansville, IN$102,580$77,998$85,218

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →

General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a general and operations manager make in Evansville, IN?

The median general and operations manager salary in the Evansville, IN metro area is $102,580 a year, or about $49.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $72,280 and $159,770.

What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Evansville, IN?

On the median $102,580 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $77,998 a year ($6,500 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,997 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Evansville, IN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?

Pay here is 3% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $85,218 would in a typical U.S. city. Evansville, IN ranks #91 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Evansville, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Evansville, IN is $860 a month ($1,113 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Evansville, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Evansville, IN →