General and Operations Manager Salary in Columbus, IN
General and Operations Managers in the Columbus, IN metro area earn a median $112,760 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $84,860 take-home, or $7,072 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Columbus, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$15,977
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,991
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,635
- Indiana income tax$3,297
- Take-home pay$84,860
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Columbus, IN
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $59,090 | $28.41 | $47,945 | $3,995 |
| 25th percentile | $77,180 | $37.11 | $60,879 | $5,073 |
| Median (50th) | $112,760 | $54.21 | $84,860 | $7,072 |
| 75th percentile | $164,880 | $79.27 | $119,127 | $9,927 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $241,960+ | $116.33 | $170,795 | $14,233 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $112,760 buys in Columbus, IN
Prices in Columbus, IN are 7.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $84,860 take-home pay has the buying power of $91,244 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are less concentrated in Columbus, IN than nationally (location quotient 0.52), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Columbus, IN ranks #44 of 380 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Sioux Falls, SD | $142,730 | $108,822 | $120,071 |
| 3 | Rapid City, SD | $130,410 | $100,401 | $112,608 |
| 4 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 5 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 6 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 7 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 8 | Elkhart, IN | $122,070 | $91,129 | $100,890 |
| 44 | Columbus, IN | $112,760 | $84,860 | $91,244 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 380 metros →
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Indiana
- Elkhart, IN — $122,070
- Indianapolis, IN — $120,480
- Fort Wayne, IN — $107,780
- Muncie, IN — $99,750
- South Bend, IN — $104,500
- Evansville, IN — $102,580
- Kokomo, IN — $97,930
- Terre Haute, IN — $94,630
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Columbus, IN?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Columbus, IN metro area is $112,760 a year, or about $54.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $77,180 and $164,880.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Columbus, IN?
On the median $112,760 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $84,860 a year ($7,072 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,297 in Indiana taxes in 2026.
Is Columbus, IN a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 7.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $91,244 would in a typical U.S. city. Columbus, IN ranks #44 of 380 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Columbus, IN?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Columbus, IN is $1,257 a month ($1,415 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.