Sales Manager Salary in Green Bay, WI

Sales Managers in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $129,930 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,567 take-home, or $7,881 a month.

Median salary
$129,930
$62.47 per hour
Typical range
$69,460 – $213,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
600
0.84× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$94,567
per year · effective tax rate 27.2%
$7,881Monthly
$3,940Twice a month
$3,637Every 2 weeks
$45.47Hourly
  • Federal income tax$19,917
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,056
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,884
  • Wisconsin income tax$5,506
  • Take-home pay$94,567

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$69,460$33.39$55,394$4,616
25th percentile$95,300$45.82$72,203$6,017
Median (50th)$129,930$62.47$94,567$7,881
75th percentile$174,130$83.72$122,435$10,203
90th percentile (top earners)$213,860$102.82$149,181$12,432

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $129,930 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $94,567 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,591 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
12% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
14% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,966
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Green Bay, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #79 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
79Green Bay, WI$129,930$94,567$101,591

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Green Bay, WI?

The median sales manager salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $129,930 a year, or about $62.47 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,300 and $174,130.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $129,930 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $94,567 a year ($7,881 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,506 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,591 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #79 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Green Bay, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →