Sales Manager Salary in Madison, WI

Sales Managers in the Madison, WI metro area earn a median $146,380 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $104,939 take-home, or $8,745 a month.

Median salary
$146,380
$70.38 per hour
Typical range
$78,740 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Madison, WI
1,660
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Madison, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Madison, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$104,939
per year · effective tax rate 28.3%
$8,745Monthly
$4,372Twice a month
$4,036Every 2 weeks
$50.45Hourly
  • Federal income tax$23,865
  • Social Security (6.2%)$9,076
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,123
  • Wisconsin income tax$6,378
  • Take-home pay$104,939

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 5.30% state

Sales Manager pay by experience in Madison, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,740$37.86$61,431$5,119
25th percentile$103,580$49.80$77,589$6,466
Median (50th)$146,380$70.38$104,939$8,745
75th percentile$202,110$97.17$141,150$11,762
90th percentile (top earners)$247,270+$118.88$169,665$14,139

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $146,380 buys in Madison, WI

Prices in Madison, WI are 2.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 0% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $104,939 take-home pay has the buying power of $107,866 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,377
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,600
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,368
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Madison, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Madison, WI ranks #44 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Durham, NC $190,370$134,661$138,012
2Boulder, CO $200,970$141,507$134,510
3Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
4New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
5Colorado Springs, CO $177,780$125,665$124,782
6Syracuse, NY $170,090$118,527$123,799
7Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
8Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
44Madison, WI$146,380$104,939$107,866

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Madison, WI?

The median sales manager salary in the Madison, WI metro area is $146,380 a year, or about $70.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,580 and $202,110.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Madison, WI?

On the median $146,380 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $104,939 a year ($8,745 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,378 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Madison, WI a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 2.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $107,866 would in a typical U.S. city. Madison, WI ranks #44 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Madison, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Madison, WI is $1,377 a month ($1,600 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Madison, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Madison, WI →