Sales Manager Salary in Vallejo, CA
Sales Managers in the Vallejo, CA metro area earn a median $106,530 a year — 28% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,711 take-home, or $6,393 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Vallejo, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,607
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,605
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,545
- California income tax$5,678
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,385
- Take-home pay$76,711
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Vallejo, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $59,120 | $28.42 | $47,318 | $3,943 |
| 25th percentile | $74,100 | $35.63 | $57,280 | $4,773 |
| Median (50th) | $106,530 | $51.22 | $76,711 | $6,393 |
| 75th percentile | $167,800 | $80.67 | $112,400 | $9,367 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $228,430 | $109.82 | $149,037 | $12,420 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $106,530 buys in Vallejo, CA
Prices in Vallejo, CA are 8.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.42× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $76,711 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,715 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Vallejo, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.16).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Vallejo, CA ranks #141 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 141 | Vallejo, CA | $106,530 | $76,711 | $70,715 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Napa, CA — $137,770
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Vallejo, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Vallejo, CA metro area is $106,530 a year, or about $51.22 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $74,100 and $167,800.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Vallejo, CA?
On the median $106,530 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $76,711 a year ($6,393 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $7,063 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Vallejo, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 28% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 8.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,715 would in a typical U.S. city. Vallejo, CA ranks #141 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Vallejo, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Vallejo, CA is $1,705 a month ($2,178 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Vallejo, CA
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $170,730
- Financial Manager — $157,530
- General and Operations Manager — $114,410