Sales Manager Salary in Visalia, CA
Sales Managers in the Visalia, CA metro area earn a median $95,200 a year — 36% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $69,942 take-home, or $5,828 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Visalia, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$12,114
- Social Security (6.2%)$5,902
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,380
- California income tax$4,624
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,238
- Take-home pay$69,942
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state
Sales Manager pay by experience in Visalia, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $53,750 | $25.84 | $43,395 | $3,616 |
| 25th percentile | $68,090 | $32.74 | $53,611 | $4,468 |
| Median (50th) | $95,200 | $45.77 | $69,942 | $5,828 |
| 75th percentile | $150,710 | $72.46 | $102,531 | $8,544 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $211,810 | $101.83 | $139,403 | $11,617 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $95,200 buys in Visalia, CA
Prices in Visalia, CA are 0.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 16% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $69,942 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,064 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Visalia, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).
Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living
Visalia, CA ranks #143 of 147 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Durham, NC | $190,370 | $134,661 | $138,012 |
| 2 | Boulder, CO | $200,970 | $141,507 | $134,510 |
| 3 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 |
| 4 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 |
| 5 | Colorado Springs, CO | $177,780 | $125,665 | $124,782 |
| 6 | Syracuse, NY | $170,090 | $118,527 | $123,799 |
| 7 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 |
| 8 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 |
| 143 | Visalia, CA | $95,200 | $69,942 | $70,064 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 147 metros →
Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Napa, CA — $137,770
- Los Angeles, CA — $132,330
- Santa Rosa, CA — $117,940
- Sacramento, CA — $113,980
- San Diego, CA — $119,750
- Santa Cruz, CA — $117,090
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make in Visalia, CA?
The median sales manager salary in the Visalia, CA metro area is $95,200 a year, or about $45.77 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $68,090 and $150,710.
What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Visalia, CA?
On the median $95,200 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $69,942 a year ($5,828 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,862 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Visalia, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?
Pay here is 36% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 0.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,064 would in a typical U.S. city. Visalia, CA ranks #143 of 147 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a sales manager afford rent in Visalia, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Visalia, CA is $1,123 a month ($1,474 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Visalia, CA
- Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary — $163,130
- Medical and Health Services Manager — $125,770
- General and Operations Manager — $98,600