Sewing Machine Operator Salary in Riverside, CA

Sewing Machine Operators in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $39,570 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,888 take-home, or $2,741 a month.

Median salary
$39,570
$19.02 per hour
Typical range
$34,320 – $47,690
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
730
0.63× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sewing machine operator salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sewing Machine Operator in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,888
per year · effective tax rate 16.9%
$2,741Monthly
$1,370Twice a month
$1,265Every 2 weeks
$15.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,568
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,453
  • Medicare (1.45%)$574
  • California income tax$572
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$514
  • Take-home pay$32,888

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.00% state

Sewing Machine Operator pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,320$16.50$28,948$2,412
25th percentile$36,380$17.49$30,494$2,541
Median (50th)$39,570$19.02$32,888$2,741
75th percentile$43,730$21.02$36,010$3,001
90th percentile (top earners)$47,690$22.93$38,968$3,247

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,570 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sewing machine operator's $32,888 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,898 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
65% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
80% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$964
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sewing Machine Operator jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sewing machine operators, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #28 of 45 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hickory, NC $46,540$38,227$43,201
2Las Vegas, NV $48,190$40,901$40,813
3Elkhart, IN $40,130$33,270$36,834
4Denver, CO $45,210$37,225$35,191
5Spartanburg, SC $38,530$31,984$35,128
6Seattle, WA $44,350$37,815$34,027
7Nashville, TN $37,500$32,311$33,539
8Kansas City, MO $36,640$30,835$33,320
28Riverside, CA$39,570$32,888$30,898

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 45 metros →

Sewing Machine Operator salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sewing machine operator make in Riverside, CA?

The median sewing machine operator salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $39,570 a year, or about $19.02 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,380 and $43,730.

What is a sewing machine operator’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $39,570 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $32,888 a year ($2,741 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,087 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a sewing machine operator?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $36,670. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,898 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #28 of 45 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sewing machine operator afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 65% of a median sewing machine operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →