Software Developer Salary in Cincinnati, OH

Software Developers in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area earn a median $121,420 a year — 11% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $91,692 take-home, or $7,641 a month.

Median salary
$121,420
$58.38 per hour
Typical range
$78,790 – $172,240
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Cincinnati, OH
9,900
0.83× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Cincinnati, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Cincinnati, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$91,692
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$7,641Monthly
$3,821Twice a month
$3,527Every 2 weeks
$44.08Hourly
  • Federal income tax$17,882
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,528
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,761
  • Ohio income tax$2,557
  • Take-home pay$91,692

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

The Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro spans Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Cincinnati, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$78,790$37.88$62,874$5,240
25th percentile$95,600$45.96$74,238$6,186
Median (50th)$121,420$58.38$91,692$7,641
75th percentile$138,670$66.67$103,016$8,585
90th percentile (top earners)$172,240$82.81$125,038$10,420

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $121,420 buys in Cincinnati, OH

Prices in Cincinnati, OH are 4.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 12% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $91,692 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,144 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,043
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,342
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,598
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are about as common in Cincinnati, OH as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Cincinnati, OH ranks #75 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
75Cincinnati, OH$121,420$91,692$96,144

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Cincinnati, OH?

The median software developer salary in the Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN metro area is $121,420 a year, or about $58.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,600 and $138,670.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Cincinnati, OH?

On the median $121,420 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $91,692 a year ($7,641 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,557 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Cincinnati, OH a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 11% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 4.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,144 would in a typical U.S. city. Cincinnati, OH ranks #75 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Cincinnati, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Cincinnati, OH is $1,043 a month ($1,342 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Cincinnati, OH

Cost of living & all salaries in Cincinnati, OH →