Software Developer Salary in Toledo, OH
Software Developers in the Toledo, OH metro area earn a median $104,360 a year — 23% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,160 take-home, or $6,680 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Toledo, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$14,129
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,470
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,513
- Ohio income tax$2,088
- Take-home pay$80,160
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Toledo, OH
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $71,630 | $34.44 | $58,034 | $4,836 |
| 25th percentile | $84,560 | $40.65 | $66,775 | $5,565 |
| Median (50th) | $104,360 | $50.17 | $80,160 | $6,680 |
| 75th percentile | $133,110 | $64.00 | $99,369 | $8,281 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $166,330 | $79.97 | $121,161 | $10,097 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $104,360 buys in Toledo, OH
Prices in Toledo, OH are 8.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 33% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $80,160 take-home pay has the buying power of $87,649 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Toledo, OH than nationally (location quotient 0.28), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Toledo, OH ranks #151 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 151 | Toledo, OH | $104,360 | $80,160 | $87,649 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Ohio
- Columbus, OH — $122,340
- Cincinnati, OH — $121,420
- Canton, OH — $105,500
- Cleveland, OH — $111,310
- Dayton, OH — $106,910
- Akron, OH — $105,430
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Toledo, OH?
The median software developer salary in the Toledo, OH metro area is $104,360 a year, or about $50.17 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $84,560 and $133,110.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Toledo, OH?
On the median $104,360 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $80,160 a year ($6,680 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,088 in Ohio taxes in 2026.
Is Toledo, OH a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 23% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 8.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $87,649 would in a typical U.S. city. Toledo, OH ranks #151 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Toledo, OH?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Toledo, OH is $820 a month ($1,076 for two bedrooms) — 12% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Toledo, OH
- Computer Systems Analyst — $91,950
- Network and Computer Systems Administrator — $84,130
- Computer User Support Specialist — $58,830