Software Developer Salary in Canton, OH

Software Developers in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area earn a median $105,500 a year — 22% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $80,930 take-home, or $6,744 a month.

Median salary
$105,500
$50.72 per hour
Typical range
$73,110 – $162,990
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Canton, OH
480
0.27× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Canton, OH. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Canton, OH
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$80,930
per year · effective tax rate 23.3%
$6,744Monthly
$3,372Twice a month
$3,113Every 2 weeks
$38.91Hourly
  • Federal income tax$14,380
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,541
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,530
  • Ohio income tax$2,119
  • Take-home pay$80,930

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.75% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Canton, OH

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,110$35.15$59,035$4,920
25th percentile$83,200$40.00$65,856$5,488
Median (50th)$105,500$50.72$80,930$6,744
75th percentile$130,120$62.56$97,407$8,117
90th percentile (top earners)$162,990$78.36$118,970$9,914

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Ohio resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $105,500 buys in Canton, OH

Prices in Canton, OH are 10.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 42% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $80,930 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,520 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$846
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,086
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,898
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Canton, OH than nationally (location quotient 0.27), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Canton, OH ranks #129 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
129Canton, OH$105,500$80,930$90,520

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Ohio

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Canton, OH?

The median software developer salary in the Canton-Massillon, OH metro area is $105,500 a year, or about $50.72 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $83,200 and $130,120.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Canton, OH?

On the median $105,500 salary, a single filer living in Ohio takes home about $80,930 a year ($6,744 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,119 in Ohio taxes in 2026.

Is Canton, OH a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 22% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,520 would in a typical U.S. city. Canton, OH ranks #129 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Canton, OH?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Canton, OH is $846 a month ($1,086 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Canton, OH →