Software Developer Salary in Colorado Springs, CO

Software Developers in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area earn a median $134,280 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,846 take-home, or $8,154 a month.

Median salary
$134,280
$64.56 per hour
Typical range
$86,540 – $207,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Colorado Springs, CO
4,850
1.41× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Colorado Springs, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Colorado Springs, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$97,846
per year · effective tax rate 27.1%
$8,154Monthly
$4,077Twice a month
$3,763Every 2 weeks
$47.04Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,961
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,325
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,947
  • Colorado income tax$5,200
  • Take-home pay$97,846

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state

Software Developer pay by experience in Colorado Springs, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$86,540$41.61$66,612$5,551
25th percentile$106,300$51.11$79,643$6,637
Median (50th)$134,280$64.56$97,846$8,154
75th percentile$166,860$80.22$118,681$9,890
90th percentile (top earners)$207,490$99.75$146,022$12,169

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $134,280 buys in Colorado Springs, CO

Prices in Colorado Springs, CO are 0.7% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.16× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $97,846 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,160 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,461
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,727
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,693
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Colorado Springs, CO has 1.4× the national concentration of software developer jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Colorado Springs, CO ranks #63 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
63Colorado Springs, CO$134,280$97,846$97,160

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Colorado Springs, CO?

The median software developer salary in the Colorado Springs, CO metro area is $134,280 a year, or about $64.56 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $106,300 and $166,860.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Colorado Springs, CO?

On the median $134,280 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $97,846 a year ($8,154 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,200 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Colorado Springs, CO a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 1% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.7% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,160 would in a typical U.S. city. Colorado Springs, CO ranks #63 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Colorado Springs, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Colorado Springs, CO is $1,461 a month ($1,727 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Colorado Springs, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Colorado Springs, CO →