Software Developer Salary in Greeley, CO
Software Developers in the Greeley, CO metro area earn a median $129,480 a year — 5% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $94,777 take-home, or $7,898 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Greeley, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$19,809
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,028
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,877
- Colorado income tax$4,989
- Take-home pay$94,777
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Greeley, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $78,830 | $37.90 | $61,527 | $5,127 |
| 25th percentile | $99,420 | $47.80 | $75,106 | $6,259 |
| Median (50th) | $129,480 | $62.25 | $94,777 | $7,898 |
| 75th percentile | $169,200 | $81.35 | $120,178 | $10,015 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $269,830+ | $129.73 | $185,036 | $15,420 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $129,480 buys in Greeley, CO
Prices in Greeley, CO are 0.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $94,777 take-home pay has the buying power of $94,610 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Greeley, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.43), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Greeley, CO ranks #100 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 100 | Greeley, CO | $129,480 | $94,777 | $94,610 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $164,560
- Colorado Springs, CO — $134,280
- Fort Collins, CO — $133,990
- Denver, CO — $137,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Greeley, CO?
The median software developer salary in the Greeley, CO metro area is $129,480 a year, or about $62.25 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,420 and $169,200.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Greeley, CO?
On the median $129,480 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $94,777 a year ($7,898 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,989 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Greeley, CO a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 5% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 0.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $94,610 would in a typical U.S. city. Greeley, CO ranks #100 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Greeley, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Greeley, CO is $1,238 a month ($1,563 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Greeley, CO
- Computer User Support Specialist — $65,140