Software Developer Salary in Fort Collins, CO
Software Developers in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro area earn a median $133,990 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $97,661 take-home, or $8,138 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Fort Collins, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$20,892
- Social Security (6.2%)$8,307
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,943
- Colorado income tax$5,187
- Take-home pay$97,661
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.40% state
Software Developer pay by experience in Fort Collins, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $79,990 | $38.46 | $62,292 | $5,191 |
| 25th percentile | $103,070 | $49.55 | $77,513 | $6,459 |
| Median (50th) | $133,990 | $64.42 | $97,661 | $8,138 |
| 75th percentile | $169,470 | $81.48 | $120,350 | $10,029 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $221,110 | $106.30 | $155,195 | $12,933 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $133,990 buys in Fort Collins, CO
Prices in Fort Collins, CO are 1.1% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.21× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $97,661 take-home pay has the buying power of $96,572 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Software Developer jobs are about as common in Fort Collins, CO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).
Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living
Fort Collins, CO ranks #69 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $213,110 | $140,222 | $126,987 |
| 2 | Manchester, NH | $162,090 | $122,055 | $115,520 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $167,280 | $125,602 | $113,019 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $164,560 | $117,211 | $111,415 |
| 5 | El Paso, TX | $127,310 | $98,282 | $109,310 |
| 6 | Boston, MA | $166,090 | $116,704 | $107,794 |
| 7 | Ames, IA | $129,440 | $95,471 | $107,476 |
| 8 | Bridgeport, CT | $162,650 | $114,828 | $107,453 |
| 69 | Fort Collins, CO | $133,990 | $97,661 | $96,572 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →
Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Boulder, CO — $164,560
- Colorado Springs, CO — $134,280
- Greeley, CO — $129,480
- Denver, CO — $137,610
Frequently asked questions
How much does a software developer make in Fort Collins, CO?
The median software developer salary in the Fort Collins-Loveland, CO metro area is $133,990 a year, or about $64.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,070 and $169,470.
What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Fort Collins, CO?
On the median $133,990 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $97,661 a year ($8,138 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,187 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Fort Collins, CO a good place to work as a software developer?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 1.1% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $96,572 would in a typical U.S. city. Fort Collins, CO ranks #69 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a software developer afford rent in Fort Collins, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Fort Collins, CO is $1,537 a month ($1,732 for two bedrooms) — 19% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Fort Collins, CO
- Computer Network Architect — $131,690
- Computer Occupations, All Other — $121,610
- Computer User Support Specialist — $71,490