Software Developer Salary in Davenport, IA

Software Developers in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area earn a median $115,780 a year — 15% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $86,533 take-home, or $7,211 a month.

Median salary
$115,780
$55.66 per hour
Typical range
$77,920 – $163,490
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Davenport, IA
1,220
0.62× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median software developer salary in Davenport, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Software Developer in Davenport, IA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$86,533
per year · effective tax rate 25.3%
$7,211Monthly
$3,606Twice a month
$3,328Every 2 weeks
$41.60Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,642
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,178
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,679
  • Iowa income tax$3,748
  • Take-home pay$86,533

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.80% state

The Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro spans Iowa, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Software Developer pay by experience in Davenport, IA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$77,920$37.46$61,338$5,111
25th percentile$99,010$47.60$75,373$6,281
Median (50th)$115,780$55.66$86,533$7,211
75th percentile$135,030$64.92$99,080$8,257
90th percentile (top earners)$163,490$78.60$117,451$9,788

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $115,780 buys in Davenport, IA

Prices in Davenport, IA are 10.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 32% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median software developer's $86,533 take-home pay has the buying power of $97,142 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$928
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,143
16% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,283
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Software Developer jobs are less concentrated in Davenport, IA than nationally (location quotient 0.62), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for software developers, adjusted for cost of living

Davenport, IA ranks #64 of 184 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $213,110$140,222$126,987
2Manchester, NH $162,090$122,055$115,520
3Seattle, WA $167,280$125,602$113,019
4Boulder, CO $164,560$117,211$111,415
5El Paso, TX $127,310$98,282$109,310
6Boston, MA $166,090$116,704$107,794
7Ames, IA $129,440$95,471$107,476
8Bridgeport, CT $162,650$114,828$107,453
64Davenport, IA$115,780$86,533$97,142

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 184 metros →

Software Developer salaries elsewhere in Iowa

Frequently asked questions

How much does a software developer make in Davenport, IA?

The median software developer salary in the Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL metro area is $115,780 a year, or about $55.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $99,010 and $135,030.

What is a software developer’s take-home pay in Davenport, IA?

On the median $115,780 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $86,533 a year ($7,211 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,748 in Iowa taxes in 2026.

Is Davenport, IA a good place to work as a software developer?

Pay here is 15% below the national median of $135,980. Local prices are 10.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $97,142 would in a typical U.S. city. Davenport, IA ranks #64 of 184 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a software developer afford rent in Davenport, IA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Davenport, IA is $928 a month ($1,143 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median software developer’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Davenport, IA

Cost of living & all salaries in Davenport, IA →